2017 Access Networks in Disasters Act, S.102
[…] (D) the resources necessary to establish and maintain such a directory.

   (4) REPORT. — Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall transmit a report to Congress containing the findings and recommendations of the study required under paragraph (2).

(d) Expanding list of essential service providers during federally declared emergencies To include all communications providers; providing access to essential service providers. — Section 427 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5189e) is amended —

   (1) in subsection (a)(1)(A), by striking “telecommunications service” and inserting “wireline or mobile telephone service, Internet access service, radio or television broadcasting, cable service, or direct broadcast satellite service”; and

   (2) by adding at the end the following: