Walnut Creek
[…] (Bold added.) The County Counsel misquoted the law, and County officials that incorrect statement was unquestioningly accepted by. However, said statement is dangerous in a liability.

  3. The reliance of Telecom on the Sec. 7901 of the CPUC to assert a right to place wireless facilities in the public right-of-way (PROW) without interference or regulation from local government is based on narrow interpretation of the word “incommode.” Sec. 7901 states that a public utility’s use of the PROW must be “in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road…” Telecom has interpreted “incommode” to mean physically obstruct the road. This interpretation has been argued in T-Mobile West LLC v.