IRREGULATORS v. FCC Lawsuit Ruling on Mar 13, 2020
[…] The relevant portion of the initial forbearance order, which the Commission subsequently incorporated by reference for all price-cap carriers, is worth quoting in full:

"We recognize that state commissions may exercise their own state authority to conduct their rate and other regulation as permitted under state law. We emphasize that we do not in this Order preempt any state accounting requirements adopted under state authority.

We recognize, as the State Members point out, that section 10(e) [47 U.S.C. § 160(e)] states that “[a] State commission may not continue to apply or enforce any provision of this Act that the Commission has determined to forbear from applying” under section 10. Although states will not have authority to enforce the federal Cost Assignment Rules as they apply to AT&T once this relief is effective, we do not read section 10(e) to prevent states from adopting similar provisions to the extent that they have authority under state law.