FCC 19-126 Changes to FCC RF-EMR Human Exposure Rules
[…] At a proposed site with higher-power fixed transmitters, only the ERP summation terms would normally be used. At an existing site with known exposure levels, the Evaluated third term in the total sum would appropriately reduce the margin for (any new) transmitters claiming ERP exemption. This should be most useful when a fixed transmitter is being added to a dense antenna facility. Where existing exposures collectively are not significant,

    [181]: See 47 CFR § 1.1307(b)(3) (“In general, when the guidelines specified in § 1.1310 are exceeded in an accessible area due to the emissions from multiple fixed transmitters, actions necessary to bring the area into compliance are the shared responsibility of all licensees whose transmitters produce, at the area in question, power density levels that exceed 5% of the power density exposure limit applicable to their particular transmitter or field strength levels that, when squared, exceed 5% of the square of the electric or magnetic field strength limit applicable to their particular transmitter.”).

    the Evaluated third term in the summation may be disregarded.

    [182]: Id. Greater than 0.05 (5%) is considered significant.