FCC 19-126 Changes to FCC RF-EMR Human Exposure Rules
[…] Thus, although we expect that most RF sources will be unaffected by this proposed change, preventing electrostimulation effects, even under rare circumstances, is necessary to protect the public consistent with our obligations under NEPA.

    This would place Ei alongside SAR as a co-primary limit

    [333]: This means that both Ei and SAR limits must be met between 100 kHz and 10 MHz.

    between 100 kHz and 10 MHz and continues our policy that MPE limits are secondary.

    [334]: See 47 CFR § 1.1310(a) (“Specific absorption rate (SAR) shall be used to evaluate the environmental impact of human exposure to radiofrequency (RF) radiation as specified in § 1.1307(b) within the frequency range of 100 kHz to 6 GHz (inclusive).”); see also 2013 RF Order and Notice, 28 FCC Rcd at 3506-09, paras. 20-27 (“Primacy of Specific Absorption Rate (SAR) over Power Density or Field Strength below 6 GHz”).