FCC 19-126 Changes to FCC RF-EMR Human Exposure Rules
[…] [65]: Id. The rule presumes that all transmitters on ships operating under Part 80 are not exempt regardless of how they are installed and, by a lack of inclusion in the table, simultaneously presumes that all non-ship transmitters are exempt. Id. Similarly, Satellite Communications Services (part 25), Radio Broadcast Services (part 73), and 76-81 GHz Radar Service (part 95): “Evaluation is required if . . . [a]ll included.” Id. On the other hand, services not listed in the Table are not required to be evaluated. See id. § 1.1307(b)(1) “[E]xposure limits in §§ 1.1310 and 2.1093 of this chapter are generally applicable to all facilities . . . .”).

    while there are whole categories of transmitters—like Part 90 transmitters that do not fall under subparts P or S—that are exempt.