FCC 19-126 Changes to FCC RF-EMR Human Exposure Rules
[…] [261]: See OSHA Letter at 3; Narda Comments at 3.

    Our new rules include the requirement that signs be legible and readily viewable and readable at a minimum distance of five feet (1.52 m) from the boundary (and as necessary on approach to this boundary) at which the applicable limits are exceeded, and that controls or indicators be placed at compliance boundaries. As to what would satisfy our requirement to be “readable,” we invoke OSHA rules regarding specifications for accident prevention signage.

    [262]: 29 CFR § 1910.145, Occupational Safety and Health Standards, Specifications for accident prevention signs and tags: “The signal word shall be readable at a minimum distance of five feet (1.52 m) or such greater distance as warranted by the hazard”; Howett, G.L., Size of Letters Required for Visibility as a Function of Viewing Distance and Observer Acuity, National Bureau of Standards, Washington DC, July 1983.