CASE 16-C-0122
[…] (1) extend its high-speed broadband service to approximately 32,000 additional premises in New York State;

(2) identify 100 copper-fed building locations in New York City with a high incidence of repair visits by technicians and replace the existing copper facilities to those locations with fiber optics (either fiber-to-the-premises or digital loop carrier;

(3) actively cooperate with CWA-represented service technicians in remediating Upstate copper plant; and

(4) remedy 64,000 double pole conditions throughout Verizon’s New York service territory.

pp. 15-16

LEGAL AUTHORITY Under PSL §91(1), “[e]very…telephone corporation shall furnish and provide with respect to its business such instrumentalities and facilities as shall be adequate and in all respects just and reasonable . . .