CASE 16-C-0122
[…] (3) actively cooperate with CWA-represented service technicians in remediating Upstate copper plant; and

(4) remedy 64,000 double pole conditions throughout Verizon’s New York service territory.

pp. 15-16

LEGAL AUTHORITY Under PSL §91(1), “[e]very…telephone corporation shall furnish and provide with respect to its business such instrumentalities and facilities as shall be adequate and in all respects just and reasonable . . .

PSL §98 provides that “[w]henever the commission shall be of opinion, after a hearing…that repairs or improvements to…any telephone line ought reasonably to be made … in order to promote the convenience of the public … or in order to secure adequate service or facilities for…telephonic communications, the commission shall make and serve an order directing that such repairs [or] improvements … be made within a reasonable time and in a manner to be specified therein and every … telephone corporation is … required and directed to make all repairs [or] improvements … required….”12

pp. 17-18

"DISCUSSION Under the terms of the JP, Verizon will expand its fiber and hybrid fiber-copper networks in areas of upstate New York, the Hudson Valley, and on Long Island.